TheDivorceBrokers.com is a trading name for The Divorce Brokers Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number xxxxxxxx whose registered address is Kemp House XXXX. The Divorce Brokers Ltd is a Data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act and the EU General Data Protection Regulation as amended or supplemented (The ‘Data Protection Laws’).

TheDivorceBrokers.com is a divorce services firm. This privacy policy has been created to demonstrate our commitment to the privacy of the details that you provide to us and to process your data in a fair and transparent way.

Upon requesting divorce advice via our website, we collect data such as – Personal data including your name, email, address, gender, marital status, partner’s name and address, children’s names, DOBs as well as any other information that you choose to send to us, including any request for further services, general correspondence, information legally required for the purposes of helping you resolve and process your divorce.  We also collect data such as the IP address etc

We do not collect financial data.  We use Stripe to collect payments.  We do not store credit/debit card details on our server.

We collect the data in the following ways – via our website and by phone if you call us.

We may use data that we collect about you, including personal information, to provide you with our divorce service. We use your information to provide our service to you; to facilitate meetings; to respond to your enquiries and for other customer service needs. We may send you emails for feedback requests, offers and other information about our service. If you change your mind, you can opt out of receiving these by replying with “Opt Out” in the subject line.  Please note that we may contact you to inform you about changes in our service, our service offering, changes to the Policy or about security or fraud. 

We may use your information to comply with applicable legal or regulatory obligations, including informal requests from law enforcement or other companies. We may pass your information on to third party companies for the sole purpose of providing you with our service.  Your personal data is used by us for the purpose of enabling us to act as a service provider to you and is not shared with any person or company without your express consent which we will seek upon first consultation.  We will share your information with partners, suppliers and subcontractors who help us deliver our products and services you’ve chosen to use. We audit such services in line with GDPR. 

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the website. This helps us provide you with a good experience when you browse the website.  Your details will be held on our servers for 24 months following the last time you contacted us or from the conclusion of your service with us. This is to ensure that if you require any data in relation to your process, we can access this for you. We will not use your data for any other purpose than to process your service.

We ask you to bring it to our attention if you think that our collection or use of personal data is of a concern.  You have the right to request or modify any personal information held by us that relates to the Right of Access under Article 15 of GDPR.  You have the right to have any personal information held by us deleted at any time that relates to this. Please note that this may affect the services provided by us, to you if you choose to delete your personal information. It’s also important to state that the Right of Erasure only applies in certain circumstances.

To contact us or to make a request to view any data that we may hold contact us via our contact page.  If you are not happy with the way in which your personal data is being handled by us, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

Our website address is: https://thedivorcebrokers.com